skip to main content

School Rainbow Representatives

Every school in the Howard County Public School System has at least one staff member who serves as a Rainbow Representative.

The goals and outcomes for this group are as follows:

  • To create a more welcoming community for LGBTQIA+ students
  • To provide instructional support for educators
  • To ensure each school within HCPSS is an ally and advocate for LGBTQIA+ students, staff and families

Please see below for a complete list of Rainbow Reps, and select their name to email them.

A businessman stands on a stepladder and drawing the last colorful line in the wall picture of a rainbow.

Jump to: Elementary Schools | Middle Schools | High Schools | Education Centers

Elementary Schools

Atholton
Jhonna Seifert

Bellows Spring
Stephanie Wickstrom

Bollman Bridge
Paul Carpenetti
Heather Newman

Bryant Woods
Michelle Melencio

Bushy Park
Rebecca Lyter

Centennial Lane
Tiffany Gaugh

Clarksville
Amy Rabinowitz

Clemens Crossing
Evanna Dahan

Cradlerock
Mary Weaver

Dayton Oaks
Amy Urban

Deep Run
Brittany Carpenter

Ducketts Lane
Jen Roussillon

Elkridge
Laura Fortney

Forest Ridge
Sarah Ports

Fulton
Jillian O’Brien
Rebecca Otte

Gorman Crossing
Candice Provino
Kristin Meadows

Guilford
Bria Robinson
Lauren Williams

Hammond
Maggie Kennedy

Hanover Hills
Xiomara Medina

Hollifield Station
Judith Fulmer

Ilchester
Ashley Harig
Laura Baker

Jeffers Hill
Rebecca Beall

Laurel Woods
Sarah Ramstrom
Steve Whiddon

Lisbon
Heather Swanek

Longfellow
Kaaren Kozlow

Manor Woods
Kelly Shealer

Northfield
Christina Tundo

Phelps Luck
Yari Barillas

Pointers Run
Ines Barret

Rockburn
Kelly Brasel
Diana Bennett
Emily Ingalls

Running Brook
Joanna Carpenter
Amanda Seigel

St. John's Lane
Shannon Kennedy

Stevens Forest
Jennifer Carlson

Swansfield
Raelyn Boras
Megan Heavner
Kristin Lichliter

Talbott Springs
Brian McMahon

Thunder Hill
Jim Javorsky

Triadelphia Ridge
Lauren Berdeguez
Abby Haven

Veterans
Ava Greene

Waterloo
Tricia Adkinson

Waverly
Alexandra Bower
Christine Williams

West Friendship
Cassie Greene

Worthington
Bonita Ward

Middle Schools

Bonnie Branch
Hannah Verlich

Burleigh Manor
Joseph Miller

Clarksville
Debbi Holihan

Dunloggin
Cara Wetmiller

Elkridge Landing
Shayna Fastovsky
Shannon Townsend

Ellicott Mills
Elizabeth Campbell Vidreiro

Folly Quarter
Sasha Knight

Glenwood
Kelly Storr

Hammond
Gabrielle Jacobson

Harper’s Choice
Julie Barrick

Lake Elkhorn
Laura Frey
Lauren Hawkes/p>

Lime Kiln
Anna Miles
Beth Lucas

Mayfield Woods
Laura Kooyman

Mount View
Jonathan Sindler

Murray Hill
Jen Stallings

Oakland Mills
Amy Woolf

Patapsco
Morgan Kempthorn

Patuxent Valley
Kayla Hughes

Thomas Viaduct
Abby Lemen

Wilde Lake
Sarah Lynn Nibber

High Schools

Atholton
Jeny Dalrymple

Centennial
Susan Gerb

Glenelg
John Ballentine

Hammond
Amy Holly

Howard
Matt Braddock

Long Reach
Alex Borleis

Marriotts Ridge
Jason Beall

Mt. Hebron
Denise Kelehan

Oakland Mills
Jada Williams

Reservoir
Suzanne Hughes

River Hill
Caroline Appel
Leslie Topus

Wilde Lake
Annora Bailey

Education Centers