skip to main content

Back to School Nights – 2019

All dates are subject to change. Please check with your child’s school prior to the event to verify the event date and time.

Middle Schools | High Schools | Education Centers

Elementary Schools

Atholton

  • Tuesday, August 27, 5:00 p.m., RECC
  • Monday, September 16, 6:00 p.m., Grades K-2
  • Wednesday, September 18, 5:30 p.m., GT Program
  • Wednesday, September 18, 6:00 p.m., Grades 3-5

Bellows Springs

  • Wednesday, August 28, 7:00 p.m., Grades PreK-K
  • Thursday, September 5, 6:30 p.m., Grades 1 & 2
  • Tuesday, September 10, 5:45 p.m., GT, 6:30 p.m. – Grades 3-5

Bollman Bridge

  • Wednesday, September 18, 6:00-7:00 p.m. ESOL, 6:30-7:30 p.m. Grades K-2
  • Thursday, September 19, 6:00-6:30 p.m. ESOL and GT, 6:30-7:30 p.m. Grades 3-5

Bryant Woods

  • Wednesday, September 18, 5:30-6:00 p.m. GT, 6:00-8:00 p.m. Grades K-5

Bushy Park

  • Tuesday, August 27, 5:00-7:00 p.m.

Centennial Lane

  • Wednesday, September 18, 6:00 p.m., Grades 1-3
  • Thursday, September 19 , 6:00 p.m., Grades K, 4 & 5

Clarksville Elementary

  • Wednesday, September 18, 6:00-7:00 p.m., Grades K-2
  • Thursday, September 19, 6:00-7:00 p.m. Grades 3-5, 7:00-7:45 p.m. GT

Clemens Crossing

  • Wednesday, September 4, 6:00 p.m. GT, 6:30 p.m. Grades 3-5
  • Monday, September 9, 6:30 p.m., Grades K-2

Cradlerock

  • Wednesday, September 18, 6:00 p.m. – GT, 6:30 p.m. – Primary Grades
  • Thursday, September 19, 6:00 p.m. – GT, 6:30 p.m. – Intermediate Grades

Dayton Oaks

  • Monday, September 16, 6:00-6:45 p.m. RECC and K, 7:00-7:45 p.m. Grades 1-2
  • Wednesday, September 18, 6:00-6:45 p.m. Grade 3 and GT, 7:00-7:45 p.m. – Grades 4-5

Deep Run

  • Wednesday, September 18, 6:30-8:00 p.m., Grades PreK-2
  • Thursday, September 19, 6:30-8:00 p.m., Grades 3-5

Ducketts Lane

  • Thursday, August 29, 5:00-6:00 p.m. PreK-RECC, 6:00-7:00 p.m. Kindergarten
  • Monday, September 16, 6:30-8:00 p.m. Grades 1-2
  • Wednesday, September 18, 6:00-6:30 p.m. GT, 6:30-8:00 p.m., Grades 3-5

Elkridge

  • Tuesday, September 10, 6:00-7:00 p.m. Grades 1-2
  • Thursday, September 12, 5:30 p.m. GT, 6:00-7:00 p.m. Grades 3-5

Forest Ridge

  • Wednesday, September 18, 6:30-8:00 p.m. – Grades K-2
  • Thursday, September 19, 6:30-8:00 p.m., Grades 3-5

Fulton

  • Wednesday, September 18, 6:30-8:00 p.m., Grades K-2
  • Thursday, September 19, 6:30-8:00 p.m., Grades 3-5 and GT Math

Gorman Crossing

  • Thursday, August 29, 6:00-7:30 p.m., Kindergarten
  • Monday, September 16, 6:30-8:00 p.m., Grades 1-2
  • Thursday, September 19, 6:30-8:00 p.m., Grades 3-5

Guilford

  • Thursday, August 29, 5:00 p.m., Grades 1-3, 6:30 p.m. GT, 7:00 p.m. Grades 4-5
  • Wednesday, September 11, 6:30 p.m., Kindergarten

Hammond

  • Monday, September 16, 6:00-7:00 p.m. GT, 7:15-8:15 p.m., Grades 4-5
  • Thursday, September 19, 6:00-7:00 p.m. Grades K-1, 7:15-8:15 p.m., Grades 2-3

Hanover Hills

  • Wednesday, September 18, 6:00 p.m., Primary Grades
  • Thursday, September 19, 6:00 p.m., Intermediate Grades

Hollifield Station

  • Thursday, August 29, 7:00-8:00 p.m., Kindergarten
  • Monday, September 16, 6:30-8:00 p.m., Grades 1-2
  • Wednesday, September 18, 6:30-8:00 p.m., Grades 3-5

Ilchester

  • Monday, September 16, 6:30-8:00 p.m., Grades PreK-2
  • Wednesday, September 18, 5:45-6:30 p.m., GT, 6:30-8:00 p.m., Grades 3-5

Jeffers Hill

  • Wednesday, September 18, 5:45 p.m., GT, 6:30 p.m. Grades 1-5

Laurel Woods

  • Wednesday, September 18, 6:30-8:00 p.m., Grades K-2
  • Thursday, September 19, 6:00 p.m. GT, 6:30-8:00 p.m., Grades 3-5

Lisbon

  • Tuesday August 27, 6:30-8:00 p.m., Grades K-2
  • Wednesday, August 28, 5:30-6:30 p.m. GT, 6:30-8:00 p.m. Grades 3-5

Longfellow

  • Thursday, September 19, 6:00-8:00 p.m.

Manor Woods

  • Thursday, August 27, 5:30-6:15 p.m. Kindergarten, 6:30-7:15 p.m., Grades 1-2
  • Thursday, August 29, 6:00-6:45 p.m. Grades 4-5, 7:00-7:45 p.m., Grade 3

Northfield

  • Wednesday, August 28, 6:30 p.m., Kindergarten
  • Wednesday, September 18, 6:30 p.m., Grades 1-2
  • Thursday, September 19, 6:00 p.m., Grades 3-5 and G/T

Phelps Luck

  • Thursday, August 29, 6:00 p.m., Kindergarten
  • Monday, September 16, 6:30-7:30 p.m., Grades 1-2
  • Wednesday, September 18, 6:00-6:30 p.m. GT, 6:30-7:30 p.m. Grades 3-5

Pointers Run

  • Thursday, August 29, 6:30-8:00 p.m., PreK-Kindergarten
  • Monday, September 16, 6:30 p.m., Grade 1
  • Wednesday, September 18, 6:30 p.m., Grades 2-3
  • Thursday, September 19, 6:30 p.m., Grades 4-5

Rockburn

  • Tuesday, August 27, 5:00 p.m., Kindergarten
  • Monday, September 16, 600 p.m., Grades 1-2
  • Wednesday, September 18, 6:00 p.m., Grades 3-5

Running Brook

  • Wednesday, September 18, 6:30-8:00 p.m., Primary Grades
  • Thursday, September 19, 6:30-8:00 p.m., Intermediate Grades

St. John’s

  • Thursday, August 29, 6:30 p.m., Kindergarten
  • Wednesday, September 18, 6:30-8:00 p.m., Grades 1-2
  • Thursday, September 19, 5:45-6:25 p.m. GT, 6:30-8:00 p.m., Grades 3-5

Stevens Forest

  • Thursday, August 29, 6:00-7:30 p.m., PreK-Kindergarten
  • Monday, September 16, 5:30 p.m. GT, 6:00-7:30 p.m., Grades 3-5
  • Thursday, September 19, 6:00-7:30 p.m., Grades 1-2

Swansfield

  • Wednesday, September 11, 5:15 p.m. Primary Grades, 6:00-7:30 p.m. Intermediate Grades

Talbott Springs

  • Thursday, August 29, 6:30-7:30 p.m., Kindergarten
  • Thursday, September 19, 6:30-8:00 p.m., Grades 1-5

Thunder Hill

  • Wednesday, September 18, 6:30 p.m. Grades K-2
  • Thursday, September 19, 6:30 p.m. Grades 3-5

Triadelphia Ridge

  • Wednesday, August 28, 6:30-8:00 p.m., Grades K-1
  • Wednesday, September 18, 6:30-8:00 p.m., Grades 2-3
  • Thursday, September 19, 6:30-8:00 p.m., GT and Grades 4-5

Veterans

  • Monday, September 16, 6:30 p.m., Grades K-1
  • Wednesday, September 18, 6:30 p.m., Grades 2-3
  • Thursday, September 19, 6:30 p.m., Grades 4-5

Waterloo

  • Wednesday, August 28, 6:00 p.m., Kindergarten
  • Monday, September 16, 6:00 p.m., Grades 1-2
  • Thursday, September 19, 6:00 p.m., Grades 3 & 5, 7:00 p.m., Grade 4

Waverly

  • Thursday, August 29, 6:30 p.m., Grades K-1
  • Wednesday, September 18, 6:30 p.m., Grades 2-3
  • Thursday, September 19, 6:30 p.m., Grades 4, 5 and G/T

West Friendship

  • Monday, September 16, 6:00 p.m. Grades 2-3
  • Wednesday, September 18, 5:30 p.m. GT, 6:00 p.m. Grades 4-5
  • Thursday, September 19, 6:00 p.m. Grades K-1

Worthington

  • Wednesday, September 4, 10:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m., RECC and PreK
  • Wednesday, September 18, 6:30-7:30 p.m., Grades K-2
  • Thursday, September 19, 6:00-6:30 p.m. GT, 6:30-7:30 p.m. Grades 3-5

Middle Schools

Bonnie Branch

  • Thursday, September 12, 6:00-8:30 p.m.

Burleigh Manor

  • Thursday, September 12, 6:00-8:00 p.m.
  • Thursday, September 12, 5:00-6:00 p.m., GT

Clarksville

  • Thursday, September 12, 6:45-8:00 p.m.

Dunloggin

  • Thursday, September 12, 6:00-8:00 p.m.

Elkridge Landing

  • Wednesday, August 28, 6:00-8:00 p.m.

Ellicott Mills

  • Thursday, September 1,2 6:30-8:00 p.m.

Folly Quarter

  • Thursday, September 12, 6:30-8:00 p.m.

Glenwood

  • Thursday, September 12, 6:00-8:00 p.m.

Hammond

  • Thursday, September 12, 6:00-8:00 p.m.

Harper’s Choice

  • Thursday, September 12, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Lake Elkhorn

  • Wednesday, September 11, 6:00-8:00 p.m.

Lime Kiln

  • Thursday, September 12, 6:30-8:00 p.m.

Mayfield Woods

  • Wednesday, September 11, 5:45-8:00 p.m.

Mount View

  • Thursday, September 12, 6:30-8:00 p.m.

Murray Hill

  • Thursday, September 12, 6:30-8:15 p.m.
  • Thursday, September 12, 5:45-6:30 p.m., GT

Oakland Mills

  • Thursday, September 12, 6:30-8:00 p.m.

Patapsco

  • Thursday, September 12, 6:00-8:00 p.m.

Patuxent Valley

  • Thursday, September 12, 6:30-8:00 p.m.

Thomas Viaduct

  • Thursday, September 12, 6:00-8:30 p.m.

Wilde Lake

  • Thursday, September 12, 6:00-8:00 p.m.

High Schools

Atholton

  • Thursday, September 5, 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Centennial

  • Thursday, September 5, 6:30 p.m.

Glenelg

  • Thursday, August 29, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Hammond

  • Thursday, September 5, 6:30 p.m.

Howard

  • Thursday, August 29, 6:00-8:00 p.m.

Long Reach

  • Wednesday, September 4, 6:30-8:00 p.m.

Marriotts Ridge

  • Thursday, September 5, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Mt. Hebron

  • Thursday, September 5, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Oakland Mills

  • Thursday, September 5, 6:00-9:00 p.m.

Reservoir

  • Thursday, September 5, 7:00-9:00 p.m.

River Hill

  • Thursday, September 5, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Wilde Lake

  • Thursday, September 5, 6:00-8:00 p.m.

Education Centers

ARL

  • Wednesday, September 18, 6:00-8:30 p.m.

Homewood

  • Wednesday, October 16, 6:00-8:00 p.m.

Cedar Lane

  • Thursday, August 29, 12:00-2:00 p.m.