Contact Us | Directions  |  Site

Contact Us  |  Driving Directions

Howard County Public School System


 - Elementary Schools
 - Middle Schools
 - High Schools
 - Special Schools
------------------------------------------------
 - Attendance Area Maps
 - Back To School
 - Before & After-school Care
 - Charter Schools
 - Commencement - 2014
 - Enrollment & Registration
 - Kindergarten
 - Meals - Lunch & Breakfast
 - Pre-Kindergarten
 - Professional Devel. Schools
 - School Planning
 - Summer School
 - Times
 - Transportation
 - Visitation
------------------------------------------------
 Support Services
 - Academic Intervention
 - BSAP
 - Counseling Services
 - Family/Community Outreach
 - Health Services
 - Home Hospital Teaching
 - International Student/Family
 - PBIS
 - Psychological Services
 - Pupil Personnel
  

Quick Links

  
Quick Links

 :: Vision 2018
 :: BoardDocs
 :: Budget
 :: Bullying Prevention
 :: Common Core
 :: Forms
 :: Kindergarten Registration
 :: New Teacher Orientation 2014
 :: Ombudsman Services
 :: Partnerships
 :: Policies and Procedures
 :: Public Information Requests
 :: Publications
 :: Safe Schools
 :: School Meals
 :: School Performances
 :: Summer School 2014
 :: Teacher Recruitment
 :: Test Scores
 :: TV Programming Guide
 :: Use of School Facilities
 :: Vendor Payments
 :: Weekly News for Parents
  

Resources

Resources

 :: For Parents and Community
 :: Student Resources
 :: Employee Resources

 :: Purchasing

AP Honor Roll logo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Home > Schools > Back-to-school Nights

2013 Back-to-school Nights

Back-to-school Nights welcome and orient parents to the new school year. Parents also have the opportunity to meet school staff and become familiar with school procedures.

See below for dates, grade levels and times for each school's back-to-school night. As the event grows nearer, please confirm the date and time with your school in case any last-minute time changes are not recorded below.

Elementary Schools (A-J)
School Date Grade Level Time
Atholton August 22 RECC, K 6:30 p.m.
  September 17 1-2 6:30 p.m.
  September 18 3-5, G/T 6:30 p.m.
Bellows Spring August 22 RECC, K 7:00 p.m.
  September 17 1-2 7:00 p.m.
  September 18 G/T 6:30 p.m.
  September 18 3-5 7:00 p.m.
Bollman Bridge September 3 3-5 6:00 p.m.
  September 9 K-2 6:00 p.m.
Bryant Woods  August 22 K Orientation 2:00 p.m.
   August 22 1-5 6:00 p.m.
Bushy Park September 17 PreK-2 7:00 p.m.
  September 18 G/T 6:00 p.m.
  September 18 3-5 7:00 p.m.
Centennial Lane September 16 K, 1, 3 6:45 p.m.
  September 17 2, 4, 5 6:45 p.m.
Clarksville August 27 G/T 6:00 p.m.
  August 28 Related Arts 6:00 p.m.
  August 28 1-2 7:00 p.m.
  August 29 Related Arts 6:00 p.m.
  August 29 3-5 7:00 p.m.
  September 18 K 6:00 p.m.
Clemens Crossing September 17 K-2 7:00 p.m.
  September 18 3-5 7:00 p.m.
Cradlerock September 17 PreK-2 6:30 p.m.
  September 18 G/T Overview 6:00 p.m.
  September 18 3-5 6:30 p.m.
Dayton Oaks September 16 K, 1 6:00 p.m.
  September 16 RECC, 2 7:00 p.m.
  September 19 3, 4 G/T Math 6:00 p.m.
  September 19 5 G/T Math 6:30 p.m.
  September 19 4, 5 7:00 p.m.
Deep Run August 22 K 6:30 p.m.
  September 17 1-2 6:30 p.m.
  September 19 3-5 6:30 p.m.
Ducketts Lane August 22 RECC, K 7:00 p.m.
  September 17 1 6:30 p.m.
  September 18 2-3 6:30 p.m.
  September 19 4-5, G/T 6:00 p.m.
Elkridge September 17 K 5:30 p.m.
  September 17 1 6:30 p.m.
  September 18 2 5:30 p.m.
  September 18 3 6:30 p.m.
  September 19 4 5:30 p.m.
  September 19 5 6:30 p.m.
Forest Ridge August 22 K 6:30 p.m.
  September 16 1-2 6:30 p.m.
  September 17 3-5 6:30 p.m.
Fulton September 16 All 6:15 p.m.
Gorman Crossing September 17 K-2 6:30 p.m.
  September 18 3-5 6:30 p.m.
Guilford August 21 K 5:00 p.m.
  August 22 1-5 5:00 p.m.
Hammond August 22 K-5 6:30 p.m.
Hollifield Station August 22 K 7:00 p.m.
  September 17 1-2 6:30 p.m.
  September 18 3-5 6:30 p.m.
Ilchester September 17 RECC, K-2 7:00 p.m.
  September 18 3-5 7:00 p.m.
Jeffers Hill September 17 G/T 6:00 p.m.
  September 17 K-5 6:30 p.m.

To Top of Page

Elementary Schools (L-Z)
School Date Grade Level Time
Laurel Woods September 17 PreK-2 6:30 p.m.
  September 19 3-5 6:30 p.m.
Lisbon September 16 Related Arts 5:30 p.m.
  September 16 K-2 7:00 p.m.
  September 19 G/T 5:30 p.m.
  September 19 3-5 7:00 p.m.
Longfellow August 23 RECC, K 1:00 p.m.
  September 9 1-2 5:30 p.m.
  September 9 3-5 6:30 p.m.
  September 9 G/T 7:30 p.m.
Manor Woods August 21 K 6:00 p.m.
  August 27 3, 5 6:00 p.m.
  August 27 2 7:00 p.m.
  September 16 1, 4 6:00 p.m.
  September 16 G/T 7:00 p.m.
Northfield September 17 K-2 7:00 p.m.
  September 18 3-5 7:00 p.m.
Phelps Luck September 17 K-1 6:30 p.m.
  September 18 2-3 6:30 p.m.
  September 19 4-5 6:30 p.m.
Pointers Run August 22 RECC, K-1 6:00 p.m.
  September 17 2-3 6:30 p.m.
  September 18 PTA Meeting 6:00 p.m.
  September 18 4-5 6:30 p.m.
Rockburn September 16 K-1 6:00 p.m.
  September 16 2-3 7:00 p.m.
  September 18 4-5 6:00 p.m.
  September 18 G/T 7:00 p.m.
Running Brook August 28 3-5 6:00 p.m.
  September 9 K-2 6:00 p.m.
St. John's Lane September 18 K-2 6:30 p.m.
  September 19 3-5 6:30 p.m.
Stevens Forest August 22 K 6:30 p.m.
  September 17 1-2 6:30 p.m.
  September 18 3-5 6:15 p.m.
Swansfield September 17 PreK-2 6:30 p.m.
  September 18 3-5 6:30 p.m.
Talbott Springs August 22 K 6:30 p.m.
  September 16 1-5 6:30 p.m.
Thunder Hill September 16 K-2 7:00 p.m.
  September 17 3-5 7:00 p.m.
Triadelphia Ridge August 22 K 6:30 p.m.
  September 19 1-5 6:30 p.m.
Veterans September 16 2-3 7:00 p.m.
  September 17 4-5 7:00 p.m.
  September 19 K-1 7:00 p.m.
Waterloo August 22 RECC, PreK, K 6:00 p.m.
  September 16 3-4 6:00 p.m.
  September 16 5 7:00 p.m.
  September 19 1-2 7:00 p.m.
Waverly August 28 General PTA Mtg & K 6:30 p.m.
  September 16 1-2 6:30 p.m.
  September 17 3-4 6:30 p.m.
  September 18 5, G/T 6:30 p.m.
West Friendship August 29 4-5 G/T Math 5:45 p.m.
  August 29 Band & Strings 6:05 p.m.
  August 29 3-5 6:30 p.m.
  August 29 G/T General Mtg. 7:00 p.m.
  August 29 K-2 7:15 p.m.
Worthington September 17 K-2, Related Arts 6:30 p.m.
  September 19 3-5 & G/T 6:30 p.m.

To Top of Page

Middle Schools
School Date Grade Level Time
Bonnie Branch September 24 6 7:00 p.m.
  September 25 7-8 7:00 p.m.
Burleigh Manor September 25 All 6:00 p.m.
Clarksville September 19 All 6:00 p.m.
Dunloggin September 25 All 6:30 p.m.
Elkridge Landing September 25 All 7:00 p.m.
Ellicott Mills September 25 All 6:30 p.m.
Folly Quarter September 9 All 6:30 p.m.
Glenwood September 24 All 7:00 p.m.
Hammond September 19 All 6:30 p.m.
Harper's Choice September 25 G/T 6:00 p.m.
  September 25 Back to Music 6:30 p.m.
  September 25 All 7:00 p.m.
Lake Elkhorn September 25 All 6:30 p.m.
Lime Kiln September 25 All 6:30 p.m.
Mayfield Woods September 25 All 6:30 p.m.
Mount View September 25 All 6:30 p.m.
Murray Hill September 24 All 6:30 p.m.
Oakland Mills September 25 All 6:30 p.m.
Patapsco September 3 All 6:00 p.m.
Patuxent Valley September 25 All 6:30 p.m.
Wilde Lake September 24 All 7:00 p.m.

To Top of Page

High Schools
Schools Dates Grade Level Times
Atholton September 3 All 7:00 p.m.
Centennial September 3 All 6:45 p.m.
Glenelg September 3 All 6:30 p.m.
Hammond August 29 9 6:00 p.m.
  August 29 10-12 7:00 p.m.
Howard September 9 All 5:00 p.m.
Long Reach September 9 9 6:30 p.m.
  September 9 10-12 7:00 p.m.
Marriotts Ridge October 3 All 6:30 p.m.
Mount Hebron August 29 All 6:00 p.m.
Oakland Mills September 3 All 7:00 p.m.
Reservoir August 29 All 7:00 p.m.
River Hill September 3 9 6:30 p.m.
  September 3 12 6:30 p.m.
  September 3 10-11 7:00 p.m.
Wilde Lake September 3 All 7:00 p.m.

To Top of Page

Special Schools/Centers
School Date Grade Level Time
Cedar Lane September 19 All 6:30 p.m.
Homewood October 3 All 6:00 p.m.
ARL September 16 All 6:30 p.m.

 

 

Howard County Public School System © 2014 — Howard County, Maryland