Contact Us | Directions  |  Site

Contact Us  |  Driving Directions

Howard County Public School System


 - Elementary Schools
 - Middle Schools
 - High Schools
 - Special Schools
------------------------------------------------
 - Attendance Area Maps
 - Back To School
 - Before & After-school Care
 - Charter Schools
 - Commencement - 2014
 - Enrollment & Registration
 - Kindergarten
 - Meals - Lunch & Breakfast
 - Pre-Kindergarten
 - Professional Devel. Schools
 - School Planning
 - Summer School
 - Times
 - Transportation
 - Visitation
------------------------------------------------
 Support Services
 - Academic Intervention
 - BSAP
 - Counseling Services
 - Family/Community Outreach
 - Health Services
 - Home Hospital Teaching
 - International Student/Family
 - PBIS
 - Psychological Services
 - Pupil Personnel
  

Quick Links

  
Quick Links

 :: Vision 2018
 :: BoardDocs
 :: Budget
 :: Bullying Prevention
 :: Common Core
 :: Forms
 :: Kindergarten Registration
 :: New Teacher Orientation 2014
 :: Ombudsman Services
 :: Partnerships
 :: Policies and Procedures
 :: Public Information Requests
 :: Publications
 :: Safe Schools
 :: School Meals
 :: School Performances
 :: Summer Programs 2014
 :: Teacher Recruitment
 :: Test Scores
 :: TV Programming Guide
 :: Use of School Facilities
 :: Vendor Payments
 :: Weekly News for Parents
  

Resources

Resources

 :: For Parents and Community
 :: Student Resources
 :: Employee Resources

 :: Purchasing

AP Honor Roll logo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Home > Schools > Back-to-school Nights

2014 Back-to-school Nights

Back-to-school Nights welcome and orient parents to the new school year. Parents also have the opportunity to meet school staff and become familiar with school procedures.

See below for dates, grade levels and times for each school's back-to-school night. As the event grows nearer, please confirm the date and time with your school in case any last-minute time changes are not recorded below.

Elementary Schools (A-J)
School Date Grade Level Time
Atholton September 16 K-2 6:30 p.m.
  September 17 G/T 5:45 p.m.
  September 17 3-5 6:30 p.m.
Bellows Spring September 16 1, 2 7:00 p.m.
  September 17 G/T 6:30 p.m.
  September 17 3-5 7:00 p.m.
Bollman Bridge September 2 K-2 6:00 p.m.
  September 3 3-5 6:00 p.m.
Bryant Woods  September 16 All Grades 6:30 p.m.
Bushy Park September 16 PreK-2 7:00 p.m.
  September 17 G/T 6:00 p.m.
  September 17 3-5 7:00 p.m.
Centennial Lane September 15 K-2 6:45 p.m.
  September 16 3-5 6:45 p.m.
Clarksville September 16 All Grades 6:00 p.m.
  August 26 5 7:00 p.m.
  August 27 1, 2 6:30 p.m.
  August 28 3, 4 6:30 p.m.
  September 17 Related Arts 6:00 p.m.
  September 17 Kindergarten 6:30 p.m.
Clemens Crossing September 16 K-2 7:00 p.m.
  September 17 3-5 7:00 p.m.
Cradlerock September 16 PreK-2 6:30 p.m.
  September 18 3-5 6:30 p.m.
Dayton Oaks September 15 RECC, 2 6:00 p.m.
  September 15 K, 1 7:00 p.m.
  September 16 Band 5:00 p.m.
  September 16 4, 5 6:00 p.m.
  September 16 3 7:00 p.m.
  September 16 G/T Math, 4, 5 7:00 p.m.
Deep Run September 16 K-2 6:30 p.m.
  September 17 3-5 6:30 p.m.
Ducketts Lane August 21 RECC/Kindergarten 6:30 p.m.
  September 15 1, 2 6:30 p.m.
  September 16 3-5 G/T 6:00 p.m.
  September 16 3-5 6:30 p.m.
Elkridge September 16 Kindergarten 5:30 p.m.
  September 16 1 6:30 p.m.
  September 17 2 5:30 p.m.
  September 17 3 6:30 p.m.
  September 18 4 5:30 p.m.
  September 18 5 6:30 p.m.
Forest Ridge August 21 Kindergarten 6:30 p.m.
  September 15 1, 2 6:30 p.m.
  September 16 3-5 6:30 p.m.
Fulton September 15 All 6:00 p.m.
Gorman Crossing September 15 Pre-K-2 6:00 p.m.
  September 16 3-5 6:00 p.m.
Guilford August 20 K, 2, 4 5:30 p.m.
  August 21 1, 3, 5 5:30 p.m.
Hammond September 15 K, 1 6:00 p.m.
  September 15 2, 3 7:00 p.m.
  September 18 4, 5 6:00 p.m.
  September 18 4, 5 G/T Math Overview 7:00 p.m.
  September 18 2-5 G/T Program and CEU Overview 7:30 p.m.
Hollifield Station August 22 Kindergarten Parent Orientation 7:00 p.m.
  August 23 Kindergarten Student Orientation 10:00 a.m.
  September 8 1, 2 6:30 p.m.
  September 9 3-5 6:30 p.m.
Ilchester September 16 RECC, K-2 7:00 p.m.
  September 17 3-5 7:00 p.m.
Jeffers Hill September 16 G/T 5:45 p.m.
  September 16 K-5 6:30 p.m.

To Top of Page

Elementary Schools (L-Z)
School Date Grade Level Time
Laurel Woods September 16 K-2 6:30 p.m.
  September 18 3-5 6:30 p.m.
Lisbon September 15 K-2 7:00 p.m.
  September 18 3-5 7:00 p.m.
Longfellow September 4 1, 2 5:30 p.m.
  September 4 3, 5 6:30 p.m.
  September 4 G/T 7:30 p.m.
Manor Woods August 20 Kindergarten 6:00 p.m.
  August 26 2, 5 6:00 p.m.
  August 28 3, 4 6:00 p.m.
Northfield September 15 K, 4 6:45 p.m.
  September 17 1, 5 6:45 p.m.
  September 18 2, 3 6:45 p.m.
Phelps Luck September 16 1, 2 6:00 p.m.
  September 17 Kindergarten 6:00 p.m.
  September 18 3-5 6:00 p.m.
Pointers Run August 21 RECC, K, 1 6:30 p.m.
  September 17 2, 3 6:30 p.m.
  September 18 4, 5 6:30 p.m.
Rockburn August 21 Kindergarten 6:00 p.m.
  September 16 1-3 6:00 p.m.
  September 17 G/T 5:00 p.m.
  September 17 4, 5 6:00 p.m.
Running Brook September 16 PreK-2 6:00 p.m.
  September 17 3-5 6:00 p.m.
St. John's Lane September 9 K-2 6:30 p.m.
  September 10 3-5 6:30 p.m.
Stevens Forest August 12 PreK, K 6:30 p.m.
  August 27 1-2 6:30 p.m.
  August 28 3-5 6:30 p.m.
Swansfield September 17 PreK-2 6:30 p.m.
  September 18 3-5 6:30 p.m.
Talbott Springs August 21 K 6:30 p.m.
  September 17 3-5 G/T 6:00 p.m.
  September 17 3-5 6:30 p.m.
  September 18 1, 2 G/T 6:00 p.m.
  September 18 1, 2 6:30 p.m.
Thunder Hill September 15 K-2 7:00 p.m.
  September 16 3-5 7:00 p.m.
Triadelphia Ridge August 21 Kindergarten 6:30 p.m.
  September 18 1-5 6:30 p.m.
Veterans August 26 2, 5 7:00 p.m.
  August 27 K, 1 7:00 p.m.
  August 28 3, 4 7:00 p.m.
Waterloo August 21 RECC, PreK, K 6:00 p.m.
  September 15 4, 5 6:00 p.m.
  September 15 3 7:00 p.m.
  September 18 G/T 6:00 p.m.
  September 18 1, 2 7:00 p.m.
Waverly August 27 Kindergarten 6:30 p.m.
  September 16 1, 2 6:30 p.m.
  September 17 3, 4 6:30 p.m.
  September 18 G/T, 5 6:30 p.m.
West Friendship August 21 Kindergarten 3:00 p.m.
  August 27 Band & Strings, G/T 5:45 p.m.
  August 27 1, 2 6:15 p.m.
  August 27 G/T Math 6:45 p.m.
  August 27 3-5 7:00 p.m.
  August 28 Kindergarten 7:00 p.m.
Worthington September 16 K-2 6:30 p.m.
  September 17 G/T Orientation 6:00 p.m.
  September 17 3-5 6:30 p.m.

To Top of Page

Middle Schools
School Date Grade Level Time
Bonnie Branch September 10 All 6:00 p.m.
Burleigh Manor September 10 All 6:00 p.m.
Clarksville September 10 All 6:00 p.m.
Dunloggin September 10 All 6:30 p.m.
Elkridge Landing September 10 All 7:00 p.m.
Ellicott Mills September 10 All 6:30 p.m.
Folly Quarter September 10 All 6:30 p.m.
Glenwood September 10 All 6:30 p.m.
Hammond September 10 All 6:30 p.m.
Harper's Choice September 10 All 7:00 p.m.
Lake Elkhorn September 10 All 6:30 p.m.
Lime Kiln September 10 All 6:30 p.m.
Mayfield Woods September 10 All 6:30 p.m.
Mount View September 10 All 6:00 p.m.
Murray Hill September 10 All 6:30 p.m.
Oakland Mills September 10 All 6:30 p.m.
Patapsco September 4 All 6:30 p.m.
Patuxent Valley September 10 All 6:30 p.m.
Thomas Viaduct September 9 All 6:30 p.m.
Wilde Lake September 10 All 7:00 p.m.

To Top of Page

High Schools
Schools Dates Grade Level Times
Atholton September 4 All 7:00 p.m.
Centennial September 4 All 6:00 p.m.
Glenelg September 4 All 6:30 p.m.
Hammond August 28 9 6:00 p.m.
  August 28 10-12 7:00 p.m.
Howard September 4 All 6:00 p.m.
Long Reach September 4 9 6:30 p.m.
  September 4 10-12 7:00 p.m.
Marriotts Ridge September 4 All 6:30 p.m.
Mount Hebron August 28 All 6:00 p.m.
Oakland Mills September 3 All 7:00 p.m.
Reservoir August 28 All 7:00 p.m.
River Hill September 4 9, 12 6:30 p.m.
  September 4 10, 11 7:00 p.m.
Wilde Lake September 3 All 7:00 p.m.

To Top of Page

Special Schools/Centers
School Date Grade Level Time
Cedar Lane September 18 All 6:30 p.m.
Homewood October 2 All 5:00 p.m.
ARL September 15 All 6:30 p.m.

 

 

Howard County Public School System © 2014 — Howard County, Maryland