skip to main content

Performance and Gallery Schedule

View upcoming music performances

Dance

2016-17

Atholton

  • December 15 & 17, 7:00 p.m.
  • May 18 & 20, 7:00 p.m.

Centennial

  • Dancing With the Staff: October 7, 7:00 p.m.
  • Winter Spectacular: December 1 & December 2, 7:00 p.m.
  • Student Choreography Showcase: January 20 (snow date: January 27), 7:00 p.m.
  • Howard County Dance Festival: January 28 (snow date: February 11), 7:00 p.m.
  • Spring Dance Concert: April 27 & April 28, 7:00 p.m.
  • Delta Eta Pi Induction Ceremony: May 9, 7:00 p.m.

Glenelg

  • Winter Dance Concert: December 10, 4:00 p.m.
  • Spring Dance Concert: May 6, 4:00 p.m.
  • National Honor Society for Dance Arts Induction: April 21, 7:00 p.m. (Dance Studio)

Hammond

  • Dance Company & Classes in concert: January 19 & 21, 7:00 p.m.
  • May Concert: May 18, 19, & 29, 7:00 p.m.

Howard

  • Winter Dance Concert: December 2, 7:00 p.m. (snow date: December March 16)
  • Spring Dance Concert: April 27 & 28, 7:00 p.m.

Long Reach

  • Winter Dance Concert: December 15 & 16, 7:30 p.m.
  • Spring Dance Concert: May 4 & 5, 7:30 p.m.
  • NHSDA Induction: May 10

Marriotts Ridge

  • Winter Dance Concert: December 9, 7:00 p.m.
  • Spring Dance Concert: May 11 & 12, 7:00 p.m.

Mount Hebron

  • Fine Arts Showcase: December 2, 3:30-8:00 p.m (snow date: Saturday, December 3, 2:00-6:00 p.m.)
  • Student Choreographers’ Showcase (as part of the Fine Arts Showcase): 5:30 p.m. & 7 p.m.
  • Spring Dance Concert: May 4 & 5, 7:00 p.m.

Oakland Mills

  • Winter Dance Concert: December 10, 2:00 & 7:00 p.m.
  • Spring Dance Concert: May 12 & 13, 7:00 p.m.

Reservoir

  • NDEO Student Showcase October 8, 7:00 p.m.
  • Winter Concert December 15, 7:00 p.m.
  • Maryland High School Dance Showcase January 6, 7:00 p.m.
  • Spring Recital May 19, 7:00 p.m. & May 20 @ 4:00 p.m.

River Hill

  • Winter Dance Concert: December 15 & 16, 7:00 p.m.
  • Spring Dance Concert: May 4 & 5, 7:00 p.m.

Wilde Lake

  • Student Choreography Showcase Concert: January 5 & 6, 7:00 p.m.
  • Spring Concert: May 4 & 5, 7:00 p.m.

Theatre Arts

2016-17

Atholton

“Crush” by Stephen Gregg Fall Play

  • November 5, 7:00 p.m.
  • November 6, 3:00 p.m.
  • November 11-12, 7:00 p.m.
  • December 21, 7:00 p.m. Wednesday Night Live! AHI Tuna Improv Performance

The Musical

  • March 2-4, 7:00 p.m.
  • March 4, 2:00 p.m.

Student Directed One Act Performance

  • May 3, 7:00 p.m.

Centennial

Awkward Improv Show

  • October 11, 7:00 p.m.
  • February 17, 7:00 p.m.

Harvey

  • November 10-13, 7:00 p.m.
  • November 14, 3:00 p.m.

Winter Spectacular

  • December 1-2, 7:00 p.m.

Howard County Theatre Festival (HCC

  • January 5

Hello, Dolly!

  • March 23-25, 7:00 p.m.
  • March 26, 3:00 p.m.

One Act Plays (student written and directed)

  • April 21, 7:00 p.m.

Glenelg

Lend Me A Tenor

  • November 17-19, 7:00 p.m.
  • November 19, 2:00 p.m.

Seussical The Musical

  • March 2-4, 7:00 p.m.
  • March 4-5, 2:00 p.m.

Glenelg Broadway Connections (GHS’s Special Needs Theatre Group)

  • March 29, 6:00 p.m.
  • March 31, 12:30 p.m.

Dessert Theatre (Advanced Theatre Class Performances)

  • April 26-28, 7:00 p.m.

Hammond

The Good Doctor

  • November 10-12, 7:00 p.m.

The Wiz

Purchase online tickets

  • March 3-4 & 10-11, 7:00 p.m.
  • March 5 & 11, 2:00 p.m.

Howard

Improv Team performances

  • October 14, January 6 & March 24, 7:00-8:30 p.m.

Peter & the Starcatcher

  • October 27-29, 7:00 p.m.
  • October 29, 2:00 p.m.

Bye Bye Birdie

  • March 2-4, 7:00 p.m.
  • March 4, 2:00 p.m.

Long Reach

Night Watch

  • November 5, 11, 12, 7:00 p.m
  • November 6, 2:00 p.m.

Once Upon a Mattress

  • January 19 & 20, 7:00 p.m.

High School Musical

  • March 30-April 1, 7:00 p.m.
  • April 2, 2:00 p.m.

Marriotts Ridge

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

  • November 17, 18, 19, 7:00 p.m.
  • November 20th, 3:00 p.m.

The Music Man

  • March 16-18, 7:00 p.m.
  • March 19, 3:00 p.m.

Theatre Showcase

  • Tuesday, May 16, 7:00 p.m.

Mt. Hebron

A Few Good Men

  • November 3, 4, 5, 10, 11, 12, 7:00 p.m.

Almost, Maine

  • January 13, 14, 7:00 p.m.
  • January 15, 2:00 p.m.

Oakland Mills

Midsummer Night’s Dream

  • October 27-29, 7:00 p.m.
  • October 30, 2:00 p.m.

Reservoir

Peter Pan (play, non-musical)

  • November 17-19 at 7:00 p.m., November 19 at 2:00 p.m.
  • November 20 at 2:00 p.m.

How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

  • March 30-April 1, 7:00 p.m.
  • April 1 & 2, 2:00 p.m.

River Hill

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged)

  • October 27, 28, 29 @ 7:00 p.m.
  • October 30, 2:00 p.m.

Disney’s “The Little Mermaid”

  • March 2-4, 7:00 p.m.
  • March 5, 2:00 p.m.

Wilde Lake

You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown

  • November 17, 18, 19, 7:00 p.m.

Seussical the Musical

  • March 9, 10, 11, 7:30 p.m.

Art Galleries

2016-17

Teacher as Artists

  • October 10-December 1
  • Location: Board of Education, 10910 Clarksville Pike, Ellicott City, 21042

Walters: Nature in Art, Art in Nature

  • October 18-30
  • Location: The Walters Art Museum, 600 N Charles St, Baltimore, 21201

Walters: Honoring the Creative Process

  • November 15-27
  • Location: The Walters Art Museum, 600 N Charles St, Baltimore, 21201

7th Grade Showcase

  • December 5-February 2
  • Location: Board of Education, 10910 Clarksville Pike, Ellicott City, 21042

Postcards Home: Wish you were here

  • January 5-January 30
  • Location: Columbia Art Center, 6100 Foreland Garth, Columbia, 21045

4th Grade Showcase

  • February 7-April 18
  • Location: Board of Education, 10910 Clarksville Pike, Ellicott City, 21042

Youth Art Month

  • March 1-30
  • Location: Miller Branch Library, 9421 Frederick Rd, Ellicott City, 21042

Imagining Home

  • March 10-April 21
  • Location: Howard County Arts Council, 8510 High Ridge Rd, Ellicott City, 21043

Portfolio Development & the 27th Annual Senior Show

  • April 24-May 17
  • Location: Board of Education, 10910 Clarksville Pike, Ellicott City, 21042

Columbia Mall Show

  • April 6 – April 20 (tentative)
  • Location: The Mall in Columbia, 10300 Little Patuxent Pkwy, Columbia, 21044

Saturday Enrichment Program

  • May 25-July 1
  • Location: Board of Education, 10910 Clarksville Pike, Ellicott City, 21042