skip to main content

HCPSS Teachers and Staff Honored at Special Education Event

Posted: May 15th, 2017

Howard County Public School System (HCPSS) teachers and staff were honored by the Howard County Special Education Citizens Advisory Committee (SECAC) at the 19th Annual Teachers and Staff Recognition Evening on May 8 at Burleigh Manor Middle School.

“I’m so pleased to see these dedicated special educators recognized for the great work they do for the children in our care,” said acting HCPSS Superintendent Dr. Michael J. Martirano. “As a vital school system partner, SECAC shares our commitment to ensuring that all students can and will learn, and contribute something unique and valuable to our community.”

SECAC is chartered under state law to assist the school system on the needs of students with disabilities. Its membership includes parents of students with varying disabilities and ages, as well as school system paraeducators and teachers.

More than 320 educators and staff members representing 42 schools and offices were recognized. Individuals honored were nominated by parents for their contributions to inclusive practices, promoting independence, progress in academic areas, and promoting parent-staff partnerships.

Bellows Springs Elementary School

Stephany Bartz, Aimee Curtis, Lauri Chin, Natalie Dohner, Vicky Frock, Sharon Gregory, Carol Hahn, Joan Stookey Harring, Ann Hass, Courtney Heller, Aimee Kandelman, Beth Krakower, Cathleen Lopez, Willow Maldonaldo, Dawn Oler, Joyce Park, Marylee Rose, Gina Rower, Kristi Sachs, Ammoria Shewchuk, Lisa Steiner and Breona Whittaker.

Bollman Bridge Elementary School

Aliya Brodsky, Leah Burchman, Jeremy Davis, Michele Rudnicki and Tonya Washington

Bryant Woods Elementary School

Alesia Blosser and Whitney Hogans

Bushy Park Elementary School

Paige Vane

Clarksville Elementary School

Elizabeth Boyer and Jennifer Kwa

Dayton Oaks Elementary School

Diana Burch, Karin Faupel, Mindy Gettier, Sheila Klinger, Ann Marie Mathews, Michelle Menney, Gail Mielke, Deborah Vo, Sarah Wainwright and Jody Wallace.

Deep Run Elementary School

Giselle Sublette DaCruz, Amy Manner, Kathleen Nagle and Jennifer Patterson.

Fulton Elementary School

John Marlowe and Stephanie Masters.

Ilchester Elementary School

Vickie Avara, Danielle Bearden, Maria Bifsas, Beth Capone, Bridie Condon, Debi Feeley, Terry Kent, Katherine Kloda, Heather Larsen, Dasha Perraud, Carol Sagi, Ellen Smith, Kelly Sturgil, Kathy Wheatley and Twyla Winston.

Gorman Crossing Elementary School

Evan Gallena, Jill Ruppe, Gillian Spivey and Katie Tasch.

Longfellow Elementary School

Karen Beuchel, Patrice Hein, Erica Kennedy, Debbie Legowski, Nicole Lynn, Susan McHale, Amy Potler, Jill Rezgocki, Amy Spencer and Beatrice Withee.

Manor Woods Elementary School

Laura Durfee, Lynn Frost, Patrice Hein, Amanda Lovelace, Deborah Mathews, Jan Shipley and James Weisner.

Pointers Run Elementary School

Tasha Brison

Rockburn Elementary School

Laurie Buechler

Running Brook Elementary School

Denise Kellinger

Stevens Forest Elementary School

Tracey Albright, Laura Baur, Alison Brauer, Ernesto Diaz, Debbie Dwyer, Letzy Mendez, Arielle Miller and Rita Vazquez.

Swansfield Elementary School

Laurie Moody

Thunder Hill Elementary School

Joanna Gibb

Triadelphia Ridge Elementary School

Kelly Auxt, Katherine Higgins, Michele Loving, Jessie Toth, Christina Wanex, Stacie Walker and Debra Wolf.

Veterans Elementary School

Casey Beaucage

Waterloo Elementary School

Kelly Byle, Paula Coliukos, Nicole Courtney, Betty Elder, Dana Foxwell, Kerri Gates, Patrice Hein, Jessica Krause, Michele Ojo-Ade, Bonnie Phillips, Carol Rahim, Diane Romandino, Melissa Toth, Amanda Tzan and Corrina Weinberger.

Waverly Elementary School

Jennifer Bartel, Mark Borinsky, Wendy Cain, Kelly Chiarella, Rachel Edoho-Eket, Lynn Frost, Rachael Gustafson, Kelly Gwynne-Ors, Joy Henry, Elizabeth Htwar, Kathy Jacobs, Lindsey Knauss, Karol Moore, Lisa Ryder, Kathy Stitely and Rachel Wright.

Worthington Elementary School

Christina Hines and Alexandra Hirsch.

Elkridge Landing Middle School

Beth Becker, Susan Caldwell, Mimi Chiarella, Kameron Crump, Amy Fantz, Shayna Fatovsky, Leslie Hall, Dick Hendershott, Adam Herod, Kim Hicks, Debbie Jolmson, Kristen Kovach, Tracy Lumsden, Melissa O’Malley, Larry Pekofsky, Chelsea Rossi, Andra Shanley, Colleen Spafford, Lauren Stair, Aubrey Tardy, Cindy Taylor, Shannon Townsend and Sharmaine Weingaertner.

Ellicott Mills Middle School

Brandi Carrington, Greg Chesnutt, Meredith Long, Jill McGrath and Denise Reid-Dubose.

Folly Quarter Middle School

Daniel Brewer, Sherri Capurso and Regina Clingan

Glenwood Middle School

Rusty Powell

Mayfield Woods Middle School

Samantha Capecci, Daniel Carr, Elizabeth DeVore, Erin Ferreyra, Nora MacPhee and Sonya McKenney.

Patapsco Middle School

Jere Abernathy, Suzanne Aubin, Michelle Castillo, Regina Kempic, Julie Mills, Ryan Pfoutz, Danielle Stephenson, Kathryn Stubleski and William Weeks.

Wilde Lake Middle School

Karen Beaulah, Brittany Conklin, Renne Cornelius, Alexia Couch, Jennifer Lage, Amanda Lowman, Dave Messick, Wendy Mundis, Jennifer Swanhart and Heather Woolson.

Glenelg High School

Margaret Condon

Hammond High School

Sheryl Baker, Mary Jo Broderick, Jacqueline Buist, Megan Burleson, Lois Geyer, Archana Goswami, Eric Hammil, Laura Henry, Alan Kostrick, Mikaela Lidgard, Jim Pendred, Katie Podson, Eric Reisman, Matt Sillers, Michael Terwilliger, Felicia Williamson, Kimberly Young and William Yeo.

Howard High School

Michelle Bowers, James Creighton, Brad Dyer, Doug Kaplan, Barbara Lokitis, Karol Moore, Laura Parsons, Bruce Strunk and April Williams.

Marriotts Ridge High School

Amy Miser, Matthew Richter, Meghan Smallwood and Chris Ziesat.

Mount Hebron High School

Danielle Borgia, Heather Cassetta, Andrew Cockley, Dennis Champney, Colleen Delaney, Patricia Derwart, Douraine Donaldson, Samantha Duvall, Patricia Ewart, Lauren Fischetti, Laura Gregorzak, Lisa Hamlett, Suellen Hubbard, Erin Johnston, Joe Linsenmeyer, Mike Linsenmeyer, Lawrence Luthe, Michelle Mann, Melissa McCarthy, Gina Miller, Amy Mangano, Michael Moynihan, Jeannie Prevosto, Dina Reyes, Erin Schiff, Bryna Weiss, Kimberly Wilson and Kathy Van de Castle.

Oakland Mills High School

Kayla Christian, Rodney Clifford, Eboni Coffey, LaTia Douglas, Karen Filippelli, Gwendolyn Francis, Kimberly Hatfield, Victoria Knuckles, Tyson Laverick, Sarah Lynch, Matthew Martini, Katherine Orlando, Laura Foerster Puglisi, Susan Rosner, Ashley Smith, Kellie Song, Carla Stocksdale and Caitlin White.

Reservoir High School

Dion Champman, Alicia Cohen, Grace Dellinger, Brian Dmec, Katie Keating and John Perfetto.

River Hill High School

Karen Allshouse, Cathy Ferguson, Katie Geiger, Pam Land, Tiffany Liu, Kristin Malone, Cathleen Maloney, Richard Mccready, Noelle Mineart, Marya Pecukonis, Marni Rosenbaum, Leslie Topus, Wayne Tromble and Amy Woodard.

Wilde Lake High School

Michael Cometa, Mary Folsom, Judy Fox, Jenn Hutnik, Nicola Kosecki, Theresa Lechlitner, Suzanne Mesol, Latonya Miller, Jennifer Musselman, Kristyn Nuebauer, Matthew Pickett, Brenda Terry, Emily Townsend, Janaki Venkatarajan, Cindy Ware and Erin Winston.

Transportation Office

Marsha Alicea, Bob Baker, Chuck Cordwell, Joe Crandall, Eric Galoday, Catherine Gavigan, Terry Holland, Jacqulun Jeffries-Shaw, Kristen Seal and Faye Sipes.

Homewood Center/Bridges

Curt Bawroski, Kavita Patei, Lynne Phillips, Erika Seth, Stephanice Wallace and Amy Woodard.

Central Office

Amy Rianhard and Lucinda Ware