skip to main content

School Opening and Closing Times

Update: Beginning with 2018-2019 school year, all schools will start between 8 and 9:25 a.m. Learn more about the Board of Education’s decision regarding School Start and Dismissal Times.

School Start and Dismissal Times Committee – Meeting minutes and phases

Please note that times may need to be adjusted during the first weeks of school. If that becomes a necessity, parents of the affected school will be notified of the new opening and closing times.

Elementary Schools

Atholton
9:15 a.m. – 3:45 p.m.

Bellows Spring
9:25 a.m. – 3:55 p.m.

Bollman Bridge
8:35 a.m. – 3:05 p.m.

Bryant Woods
8:45 a.m. – 3:15 p.m.

Bushy Park
9:20 a.m. – 3:50 p.m.

Centennial Lane
8:45 a.m. – 3:15 p.m.

Clarksville
9:25 a.m. – 3:55 p.m.

Clemens Crossing
9:15 a.m. – 3:45 p.m.

Cradlerock
8:15 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Dayton Oaks
9:00 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Deep Run
9:25 a.m. – 3:55 p.m.

Ducketts Lane
8:50 a.m. – 3:20 p.m.

Elkridge
9:25 a.m. – 3:55 p.m.

Forest Ridge
9:15 a.m. – 3:45 p.m.

Fulton
9:25 a.m. – 3:55 p.m.

Gorman Crossing
9:25 a.m. – 3:55 p.m.

Guilford
9:25 a.m. – 3:55 p.m.

Hammond
9:00 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Hollifield Station
8:45 a.m. – 3:15 p.m.

Ilchester
9:25 a.m. – 3:55 p.m.

Jeffers Hill
9:00 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Laurel Woods
9:00 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Lisbon
8:40 a.m. – 3:10 p.m.

Longfellow
8:55 a.m. – 3:25 p.m.

Manor Woods
8:45 a.m. – 3:15 p.m.

Northfield
8:40 a.m. – 3:10 p.m.

Phelps Luck
8:55 a.m. – 3:25 p.m.

Pointers Run
9:25 a.m. – 3:55 p.m.

Rockburn
8:50 a.m. – 3:20 p.m.

Running Brook
9:25 a.m. – 3:55 p.m.

St. John’s Lane
8:45 a.m. – 3:15 p.m.

Stevens Forest
9:00 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Swansfield
8:45 a.m. – 3:15 p.m.

Talbott Springs
8:40 a.m. – 3:10 p.m.

Thunder Hill
9:25 a.m. – 3:55 p.m.

Triadelphia Ridge
8:55 a.m. – 3:25 p.m.

Veterans
9:25 a.m. – 3:55 p.m.

Waterloo
9:25 a.m. – 3:55 p.m.

Waverly
9:15 a.m. – 3:45 p.m.

West Friendship
9:15 a.m. – 3:45 p.m.

Worthington
9:25 a.m. – 3:55 p.m.

Middle Schools

Bonnie Branch
8:10 a.m. – 2:55 p.m.

Burleigh Manor
8:00 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Clarksville
8:25 a.m. – 3:10 p.m.

Dunloggin
7:40 a.m. – 2:25 p.m.

Elkridge Landing
8:00 a.m. – 2:45 p.m. 

Ellicott Mills
8:25 a.m. – 3:10 p.m.

Folly Quarter
7:40 a.m. – 2:25 p.m.

Glenwood
7:40 a.m. – 2:25 p.m.

Hammond
8:05 a.m. – 2:50 p.m.

Harper’s Choice
8:05 a.m. – 2:50 p.m.

Lake Elkhorn
8:00 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Lime Kiln
8:25 a.m. – 3:10 p.m.

Mayfield Woods
8:00 a.m. – 2:45 p.m. 

Mt. View
7:40 a.m. – 2:25 p.m.

Murray Hill
8:25 a.m. – 3:10 p.m.

Oakland Mills
7:55 a.m. – 2:40 p.m.

Patapsco
8:05 a.m. – 2:50 p.m. 

Patuxent Valley
7:40 a.m. – 2:25 p.m.

Thomas Viaduct
8:10 a.m. – 2:55 p.m.

Wilde Lake
8:00 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.

High Schools

All High Schools
7:25 a.m. – 2:10 p.m.

Special Schools & Education Centers

Cedar Lane School
7:55 a.m. – 2:25 p.m.

Homewood
7:25 a.m. – 2:10 p.m.