skip to main content

Back to School Nights – 2017

See below for dates, grade levels and times for each school’s back-to-school night. As the event grows nearer, please confirm the date and time with your school in case any last-minute time changes are not recorded below.

Elementary Schools (A-J)

Atholton

  • September 18, Primary Grades Kindergarten-2, 6:00-7:00 p.m.
  • September 19, Intermediate Grades 3-5, 6:00-7:00 p.m.

Bellows Spring

  • August 30, Kindergarten, 6:00-7:30 p.m.
  • September 6, Grades 1-2, 6:00-7:30 p.m.
  • September 11, Gifted and Talented, 6:00 p.m.
  • September 11, Grades 3-5, 6:00-7:30 p.m.

Bollman Bridge

  • September 18, Primary Grades Kindergarten-2, 6:30 p.m.
  • September 19, Intermediate Grades 3-5, 6:30 p.m.

Bryant Woods

  • September 18, General Meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Bushy Park

  • August 31, Admin-Parent Volunteer Orientation, 3:00-3:30 p.m.
  • August 31, Primary Grades Presentation: PreK, Kindergarten, 1, 2 in 4 areas, 3:30-4:15 p.m.
  • August 31, Intermediate Grades Presentation: 3, 4, 5 in 3 areas, 4:30-5:15 p.m.

Centennial Lane

  • September 18, Grades 1-3, 6:30 p.m.
  • September 19, Grades Kindergarten, 4, 5, 6:30 p.m.

Clarksville

  • September 18, Grades Kindergarten-2, 6:00-7:00 p.m.
  • September 19, Grades 3-5, 6:00-7:00 p.m., Gifted and Talented Information session, 7:00-7:45 p.m

Clemens Crossing

  • September 18, Primary Grades Kindergarten-2, 6:30 p.m.
  • September 19, Intermediate Grades 3-5, 6:30 p.m.
  • September 19, Gifted and Talented Information Session, 6:00 p.m.

Cradlerock

  • September 18, Grades PreK-2, 6:30 p.m.
  • September 19, Gifted and Talented Information Session, 6:00 p.m.
  • September 19, Grades 3-5, 6:30 p.m.

Dayton Oaks

  • September 18, RECC and Kindergarten, 6:00-6:45 p.m.
  • September 18, Grades 1 and 2, 7:00-7:45 p.m.
  • September 19, Band Meeting for Parents, 5:30 p.m.
  • September 19, G/T Math and Grade 3, 6:00-6:45 p.m.
  • September 19, Grade 4 and 5, 7:00-7:45 p.m.

Deep Run

  • September 18, Primary Grades PreK-2, 6:30 p.m.
  • September 19, Intermediate Grades 3-5, 6:30 p.m.
  • September 19, Gifted and Talented Information Session, 5:45 p.m.

Ducketts Lane

  • August 31, Kindergarten, 6:00 p.m.
  • September 18, Grades 1-2, 6:30 p.m.
  • September 19, Gifted and Talented Information Session, 6:00 p.m.
  • September 19, Grades 3-5, 6:30 p.m.

Elkridge

  • September 18, Grades Kindergarten-1, 6:00 p.m.
  • September 19, Grades 2-3, 6:00 p.m.
  • September 25, Grades 4-5 and Gifted and Talented, 5:30 p.m.

Forest Ridge

  • September 18, Primary Grades PreK-2, 6:00 p.m.
  • September 19, Intermediate Grades 3-5, 6:00 p.m.
  • September 19, Gifted and Talented Presentation, 5:30 p.m.

Fulton

  • September 19, All Grades, 6:30 p.m.

Gorman Crossing

  • August 31, Kindergarten, 6:00 p.m.
  • September 18, Grades 1-2, 5:30 p.m.
  • September 19, Grades 3-5, 6:30 p.m.
  • September 19, Gifted and Talented, 5:45 p.m.

Guilford

  • August 30, PreK and Kindergarten, 6:00-7:30 p.m.
  • August 31, Grades 1-3, 5:00-6:30 p.m.
  • August 31, Grades 4-5, 7:00-8:30 p.m.
  • August 31, Gifted and Talented, 6:30-7:30 p.m.

Hammond

  • August 29, Grades 2-3, 6:00-7:00 p.m.
  • August 29, Grades Kindergarten-1, 7:15-8:15 p.m.
  • August 31, Gifted and Talented General Overview, 6:00-6:30 p.m.
  • August 31, Gifted and Talented Math for Grades 4-5, 6:30-7:30 p.m.
  • August 31, Grades 4-5, 7:15-8:15 p.m.

Hollifield Station

  • August 31, Kindergarten Parent Orientation, 7:00 p.m.
  • September 1, Kindergarten, 10:00 a.m.
  • September 18, Grades 1-2, 6:30 p.m.
  • September 19, Grades 3-5, 6:30-8:00 p.m.

Ilchester

  • September 18, PreK-2, 6:30 p.m.
  • September 19, Gifted and Talented, 5:45 p.m.
  • September 19, Grades 3-5, 6:30 p.m.

Jeffers Hill

  • August 30, Kindergarten, 5:00 p.m.
  • September 19, Gifted and Talented Information Session, 5:45 p.m.
  • September 19, Grades 1-5, 6:30 p.m.

Elementary Schools (L-Z)

Laurel Woods

  • September 18, Primary Grades Kindergarten-2, 6:30 p.m.
  • September 19, Intermediate Grades 3-5, 6:30 p.m.

Lisbon

  • September 18, Primary Grades Kindergarten-2, 6:30 p.m.
  • September 19, Gifted and Talented Information Session, 5:45 p.m.
  • September 19, Intermediate Grades 3-5, 6:30 p.m.

Longfellow

  • August 31, MINC and Kindergarten, 1:15 p.m.
  • August 31, PreK, 2:00 p.m.
  • September 11, Gifted and Talented, 5:15 p.m.
  • September 11, Grades 1-2, 5:45 p.m.
  • September 11, Grades 3-5, 6:30 p.m.

Manor Woods

  • August 30, Kindergarten, 5:45-7:00 p.m.
  • September 18, Grades 4-5, 6:00-7:00 p.m.
  • September 18, Gifted and Talented Math, 7:00-8:00 p.m.
  • September 19, Grades 1-2, 5:30-6:30 p.m.
  • September 19, 2017 – Grade 3 7:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Northfield

  • August 30, Kindergarten, 6:30 p.m.
  • September 18, Teams 1-2, 6:30 p.m.
  • September 19, Gifted and Talented and Teams 3-5, 6:00 p.m.

Phelps Luck

  • August 31, Kindergarten, 6:30-7:30 p.m.
  • September 18, Grades 1-2, 6:30-7:30 p.m.
  • September 19, Gifted and Talented, 6:00-6:30 p.m.
  • September 19, Grades 3-5, 6:30-7:30 p.m.

Pointers Run

  • September 18, Grades 2-3, 6:30-8:00 p.m.
  • September 19, Grades 4-5, 6:30-8:00 p.m.

Rockburn

  • August 29, Kindergarten Parents Only, 5:00 p.m.
  • August 31, Grade 5 Parents and Students, 2:00 p.m.
  • September 18, Gifted and Talented Program Information, 4:00 p.m.
  • September 18, Grades 1-2, 5:00 p.m.
  • September 18, Grades 3-4, 6:00 p.m.

Running Brook

  • September 18, Grades Kindergarten-2, 6:30 p.m.
  • September 19, Grades 3-5, 6:30 p.m.

St. John’s Lane

  • September 18, Grades Kindergarten-2, 6:30 p.m.
  • September 19, Grades 3-5, 6:30 p.m.
  • September 19, Gifted and Talented Information Sessions, 5:45 p.m.

Stevens Forest

  • August 31
    • Pre-K, 5:30-6:00 p.m.
    • Admin Presentation*, 6:00-6:30 p.m.
    • Kindergarten, 6:30-7:00 p.m.
  • September 18
    • Admin Presentation*, 5:30-6:00 p.m.
    • 1st Grade/Admin Presentation*, 6:00-6:45 p.m.
    • 2nd Grade, 6:45-7:30 p.m.
  • September 19
    • Admin Presentation*, 5:30-6:00 p.m.
    • 3rd Grade/Admin Presentation*, 6:00-6:45 p.m.
    • 4th Grade & 5th Grade, 6:45-8:00 p.m.

*Presentation by the principal and PTA

Swansfield

  • September 18, Grades Kindergarten-2, 6:30 p.m.
  • September 19, Grades 3-5, 6:30 p.m.

Talbott Springs

  • August 31, Pre-Kindergarten, at 2:00 p.m.
  • August 31, Kindergarten, at 6:30 p.m.
  • September 18, Grades 1 and 2*, 5:00-6:15 p.m.
  • September 18, GT Information, 6:00-6:30 p.m.
  • September 18, Grades 3, 4 and 5*, 6:30-7:45 p.m.

*Parents who have children in either Grade 1 and 2 AND either grades 3, 4 and 5 should plan to attend starting at 5:30 p.m.

Thunder Hill

  • September 18, Grades Kindergarten-2, 6:30 p.m.
  • September 18, Grades 3-5, 6:30 p.m.

Triadelphia Ridge

  • September 18, Primary Grades 1-2, 6:30-8:00 p.m.
  • September 19, Intermediate Grades 3-5, 6:30-8:00 p.m.
  • September 19, GT Orientation, 5:50 p.m.

Veterans

  • September 11, Grades Kindergarten-1, 7:00-8:30 p.m.
  • September 18, Grades 2-3, 7:00-8:30 p.m.
  • September 19, Grades 3-4, 7:00-8:30 p.m.

Waterloo

  • August 31, Kindergarten and RECC, 6:00 p.m.
  • September 18, Grades 4-5, 6:00 p.m.
  • September 18, Grade 3, 7:00 p.m.
  • September 19, Gifted and Talented, 6:00 p.m.
  • September 19, Grades 1-2, 7:00 p.m.

Waverly

  • August 31, Kindergarten and Grade 1, 6:30 p.m.
  • September 18, Grades 2 and 3, 6:30 p.m.
  • September 19, Grades 4 and 5, 6:30 p.m.

West Friendship

  • September 18, Grades Kindergarten-2, 6:00 p.m.
  • September 19, Grades 3-5, 6:00 p.m.
  • September 19, Band/Strings, 5:00 p.m.
  • September 19, Gifted and Talented, 5:30 p.m.

Worthington

Timeframe forthcoming.

  • September 18, Grades Kindergarten-2, 6:30 p.m.
  • September 19, Grades 3-5, 6:30 p.m.

Middle Schools

Bonnie Branch

  • September 14, All Grades, 6:15 p.m.

Burleigh Manor

  • September 14, All Grades, 6:15 p.m.

Clarksville

  • September 14, All Grades, 6:00 p.m.

Dunloggin

  • September 14, All Grades, 6:30 p.m.

Elkridge Landing

  • September 14, All Grades, 7:00 p.m.

Ellicott Mills

  • September 14, All Grades, 6:30 p.m.

Folly Quarter

  • September 14, All Grades, 6:00 p.m.

Glenwood

  • September 14, All Grades, 6:30 p.m.

Hammond

  • September 14, All Grades, 6:30 p.m.

Harper’s Choice

  • September 14, All Grades, 6:30 p.m.

Lake Elkhorn

  • September 14, All Grades, 5:30 p.m.

Lime Kiln

  • September 14, All Grades, 6:30 p.m.

Mayfield Woods

  • September 14, All Grades, 6:00 p.m.

Mount View

  • September 14, All Grades, 6:30 p.m.

Murray Hill

  • September 28, All Grades, 6:30 p.m. (Rescheduled from September 14)

Oakland Mills

  • September 14, All Grades, 6:00 p.m.

Patapsco

  • September 14, All Grades, 6:30 p.m.

Patuxent Valley

  • September 14, All Grades, 6:30 p.m.

Thomas Viaduct

  • September 14, All Grades, 6:00 p.m.

Wilde Lake

  • September 14, Gifted and Talented Presentation, 6:00 p.m.
  • September 14, All Grades, 6:30 p.m.

High Schools

Atholton

  • September 6, All Grades, 6:30 p.m.

Centennial

  • September 6, All Grades, 6:30 p.m.

Glenelg

  • August 31, All Grades, 6:30 p.m.

Hammond

  • September 6, All Grades, 6:30 p.m.

Howard

  • September 6, All Grades, 6:00-8:30 p.m.

Long Reach

  • September 6, All Grades, 6:30 p.m.

Marriotts Ridge

  • September 6, All Grades, 6:30 p.m.

Mount Hebron

  • September 6, All Grades, 6:00 p.m.

Oakland Mills

  • September 6, All Grades, 6:00 p.m.

Reservoir

  • September 6, All Grades, 7:00 p.m.

River Hill

  • September 6, All Grades, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Wilde Lake

  • September 6, All Grades, TBD

Special Schools/Centers

Cedar Lane

  • September 1, 12:00-2:00 p.m.

Homewood

  • October 5, 5:00-8:00 p.m.

ARL

  • September 19, 6:30-8:30 p.m.