skip to main content

Howard County Students Advance to National History Day Competition

Posted: May 18th, 2017

Twenty Howard County Public School System (HCPSS) students advanced to the National History Day Competition after winning first or second place at the recent statewide Maryland History Day Competition. These students previously won competitions at the school and county level, and competed against hundreds of students from school systems across the state. Students presented entries in five categories: exhibit, performance, multimedia documentary, research paper and website.

In addition to the students who are moving on the national competition, four Howard County students won special awards, and Gregory Mushro, social studies teacher at Ellicott Mills Middle School, was honored as Howard County’s History Day Teacher of the Year.

The National History Day Competition will be held at the University of Maryland, College Park, from June 11–15, 2017.

Ellicott Mills Middle School’s Emmeline Murphy advanced in the junior papers category with “Taylor Manor: Taking a Stand for Mental Health.”

The junior group exhibits category saw Dana Barker and Susan Kim of Mayfield Woods Middle School advance with “Her Fight: Ida B. Wells’ Impact on Racial Equality.”

Jason Taylor from Ellicott Mills Middle School advanced in the junior individual documentaries category with “Coach Lincoln Phillips: Taking a Stand against the NCAA.”

“Justin Whitlock Dart, Jr.: The Father of the Americans with Disabilities Act,” by Nicole Bachman, Sonia Goyal and Sydney Shin from Lime Kiln Middle School, was a winner in the junior group documentaries category.

Mayfield Woods Middle School’s Leslie Deiss placed in the junior individual performances category with “Elizabeth Cady Stanton: Hero for Women, Destroyer of Social Injustice.”

Victory in the junior individual websites category was shared by Emily Paz of Patuxent Valley Middle School and “The March for a Difference: Cesar Chavez.”

Naomi Chao and Virginia Wang of Burleigh Manor Middle School placed in the junior group websites category with “Aung San Suu Kyi: One Voice for All Burmese.”

“King Sejong: The Light that Led Korea,” by Stephanie Oh from Marriotts Ridge High School, was a winner in the senior individual exhibits category.

Allison Alston and Caslin Sisk of Reservoir High School placed in the senior group exhibits category with “The Stand It Took to Stand on the Moon.”

The top spots in the senior individual documentaries category went to Jake Blum from Howard High School for “Beyond the Shadow of Agent Orange: Veteerans Stand for Justice,” and Molly Bingham from Marriotts Ridge High School for “The Berlin Airlift: Taking a Stand for a City Surrounded”.

Hannah Chan, Phoebe Chan and Joseph Heitzmann from River Hill High School will advance in the senior group performances category for their “Prudence Over Profit: How Dr. Frances Kelsey’s Opposition to Pharmaceutical Interests Averted a National Tragedy.”

“A Force Against Slavery: William Wilberforce’s Stand Against the British Slave Trade,” by Michelle Liu of Marriott’s Ridge High School, was a winner the senior individual websites category.

Erin Yu of Marriotts Ridge High School was awarded the Judges James and Constantine Kit Sfekas Award for Law And Society for “A Moment in the Human Conscience: Emile Zola Taking a Stand against the French Military in the Dreyfus Affair of 1894 to 1906.”

The Naval and Maritime History Award went to “Admiral Yi Sun Shin and the Turtleboat Armada: The Defense against the Japanese Invasions of 1592,” by Alex Kim of Marriotts Ridge High School.

Robert Finegar and Alexander Nguyen of Wilde Lake Middle School received the Peace Study Center Award for “The Danish Resistance.”